Disney Receives 86 Children’s & Family 2022 Emmy Awards Nominations

Please note: some posts may contain affiliate links which means our team could earn money if you purchase products from our site
Childrens_and_Family_Emmy_Awards.webp

The Walt Disney Company has received 86 nominations in the inaugural Children’s & Family Emmy® Awards across its content brands and studios: Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel, Disney Junior, Disney Television Studios’ 20th Television, Lucasfilm Ltd., Pixar Animation Studios and Walt Disney Studios. Disney’s streaming platforms Disney+ and Hulu earned 62 and seven nominations, respectively. The ceremony is set to take place on Dec 10th (creative arts) and Dec 11th. Check out the complete list of Disney nominations below:

Related: Recap: Marvel Studios Television and Streaming Announcements from SDCC 2022

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+/20th Television/Disney Branded Television)

11 nominations

·      Outstanding Young Teen Series

·      Outstanding Writing For A Young Teen Program

·      Outstanding Directing For A Single Camera Program

·      Outstanding Music Direction And Composition For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Cinematography For A Live Action Single Camera Program

·      Outstanding Editing For A Single Camera Program

·      Outstanding Sound Mixing And Sound Editing For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Visual Effects For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Main Title And Graphics

·      Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

·      Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Sneakerella (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)

11 nominations

·      Outstanding Fiction Special

·      Outstanding Directing For A Single Camera Program

·      Outstanding Music Direction And Composition For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Original Song – “In Your Shoes”

·      Outstanding Original Song – “Kicks”

·      Outstanding Cinematography For A Live Action Single Camera Program

·      Outstanding Editing For A Single Camera Program

·      Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

·      Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

·      Outstanding Makeup And Hairstyling

·      Outstanding Choreography

Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+/Walt Disney Studios)

8 nominations

·      Outstanding Fiction Special

·      Outstanding Lead Performance In A Preschool, Children’s Or Young Teen Program – Rueby Wood

·      Outstanding Supporting Performance In A Preschool, Children’s Or Young Teen Program – Lisa Kudrow

·      Outstanding Writing For A Young Teen Program

·      Outstanding Music Direction And Composition For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Cinematography For A Live Action Single Camera Program

·      Outstanding Casting For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Choreography

High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+/Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)

5 nominations

·      Outstanding Young Teen Series

·      Outstanding Lighting Design For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

·      Outstanding Makeup And Hairstyling

·      Outstanding Choreography

Ciao Alberto (Disney+/ Pixar Animation Studios)

4 nominations

·      Outstanding Short Form Program

·      Outstanding Directing For An Animated Program

·      Outstanding Editing For An Animated Program

·      Outstanding Sound Mixing And Sound Editing For An Animated Program

Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (Disney+/20th Television/Disney Branded Television)

4 nominations

·      Outstanding Young Teen Series

·      Outstanding Guest Performance In Preschool, Children’s Or Young Teen Program – Randall Park

·      Outstanding Writing For A Young Teen Program

·      Outstanding Casting For A Live Action Program

Dug Days (Disney+/Pixar Animation Studios)

3 nominations

·      Outstanding Writing For An Animated Program

·      Outstanding Directing For An Animated Program

·      Outstanding Editing For An Animated Program

Endlings (Hulu)

3 nominations

·      Outstanding Lighting Design For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Visual Effects For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)

4 nominations

·      Outstanding Fiction Special

·      Outstanding Casting For A Live Action Program

·      Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

·      Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Hair And Makeup

The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+ /Disney Branded Television)

3 nominations

·      Outstanding Animated Series

·      Outstanding Voice Directing For An Animated Series

·      Outstanding Casting For An Animated Program

The Quest (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)

3 nominations

·      Outstanding Directing For A Multiple Camera Program

·      Outstanding Editing For A Multiple Camera Program

·      Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Hair And Makeup

Raven’s Home (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)

3 nominations

·      Outstanding Directing For A Multiple Camera Program

·      Outstanding Cinematography For A Live Action Multiple Camera Program

·      Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Amphibia (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)

2 nominations

·      Outstanding Writing For An Animated Program

·      Outstanding Voice Directing For An Animated Series

Madagascar: A Little Wild (Hulu)

2 nominations

·      Outstanding Younger Voice Performer In An Animated Or Preschool Animated Program – Tucker Chandler

·      Outstanding Younger Voice Performer In An Animated Or Preschool Animated Program – Amir O’Neil

Monsters at Work (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)

2 nominations

·      Outstanding Editing For An Animated Program

·      Outstanding Casting For An Animated Program

Muppet Babies (Disney Junior/Disney Branded Television)

2 nominations

·      Outstanding Writing For A Preschool Animated Program

·      Outstanding Directing For A Preschool Animated Program

Spin (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)

2 nominations

·      Outstanding Fiction Special

·      Outstanding Directing For A Single Camera Program

Alice’s Wonderland Bakery (Disney Junior/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Voice Performance In A Preschool Animated Program – Eden Espinosa

BUNK’D (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Cinematography For A Live Action Multiple Camera Program

CHOOSE KINDNESS Campaign (Disney Channel)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Promotional Announcement

Diary of a Future President (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Guest Performance In Preschool, Children’s Or Young Teen Program – Gina Rodriguez

Dragons: The Nine Realms (Hulu)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Promotional Announcement

Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Original Song

First Day (Hulu)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Young Teen Series

The Ghost and Molly McGee (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Main Title And Graphics

Just Roll With It (Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Cinematography For A Live Action Multiple Camera Program

Lego Star Wars Terrifying Tales (Disney+/Lucasfilm Ltd.)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Sound Mixing And Sound Editing For An Animated Program

Mickey and Minnie Wish Upon a Christmas (Disney Junior/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Voice Performance In A Preschool Animated Program – Daniel Ross

Olaf Presents (Disney+/Walt Disney Animation Studios)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Editing For An Animated Program

Secrets of Sulphur Springs (Disney+/Disney Channel/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Children’s Or Family Viewing Series

The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse (Disney+/Disney Branded Television)

1 nomination

·      Outstanding Music Direction And Composition For An Animated Program

Related: Rescue Rangers wins Outstanding Television Movie at the 2022 Emmys

Congratulations to all the nominees! Be sure to check back here at Chip and Company for updates and all things Disney!


D2T-1

Let our friends at Destinations to Travel help you book your next Disney Vacation. They are the preferred Travel Agency of Chip and Company and Disney Addicts, and who we use ourselves.

Get started below for your FREE No Obligation Quote.

Book With our friends at Destinations to Travel

Name(Required)
MM slash DD slash YYYY
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

For the BEST in Disney, Universal, Dollywood, and SeaWorld Theme Park News, Entertainment, Merchandise & More follow us on, Facebook, Instagram, and Youtube. Don't forget to check out the Chip and Company Radio Network too!


Written by:

3,093 Posts

Kaitlyn is a writer, painter, and artist based just north of Baltimore, Maryland. She is a previous participant in the Disney College Program and has years of experience with Walt Disney World Parks and Resorts and with Universal Orlando Resort. Her and her big 'Ohana are frequent visitors to the parks and resorts and she is always up for another trip to visit her favorite castles! Kaitlyn is the News & Entertainment Writer for Chip and Company and is passionate about writing and storytelling.
View All Posts
Follow Me :