Disney Receives 35 Annie Award Nominations

Please note: some posts may contain affiliate links which means our team could earn money if you purchase products from our site

The Walt Disney Company recently received 35 nominations for the 45th Annual Annie Awards. These awards recognized the year’s best in the field of animation.

The Disney Television Animation earned 14 nods, including six for the Mickey Mouseshorts and four for Tangled: The Series. The Pixar Animation Studios received 15 nominations, including 13 for the popular Coco. Walt Disney Animation Studios garnered three nominations for Olaf’s Frozen Adventure. Additionally, Marvel Studios’ Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 and the Avatar Flight of Passage attraction from Pandora – The World of Avatar at Disney’s Animal Kingdom each received one nomination.

Here’s a listing of nominations:

Best Animated Feature

  • Cars 3
  • Coco

Best Animated Special Production

  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
  • Tangled Before Ever After

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

  • Mickey and the Roadster Racers—“Goofy Gas!”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

  • Tangled: The Series—“Queen for a Day”

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Avatar Flight of Passage

Production Company: Walt Disney Imagineering, Weta Digital, Lightstorm Entertainment

Sr. VFX Supervisor: Richard Baneham

VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt

Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole

CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati

CG Supervisor: Daniele Tosti

Cars 3

Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios

Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar

Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone

Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall

Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch

Effects Lead: Tim Speltz

Coco

Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios

Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak

Effects Lead: Dave Hale

Effects Artist: Jason Johnston

Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan

Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure

Production Company: Walt Disney Animation Studios

Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx

Effects Animator: Dan Lund

Effects Animator: Mike Navarro

Effects Animator: Hiroaki Narita

Effects Animator: Steven Chitwood

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Coco—John Chun Chiu Lee (all characters)

Coco—Allison Rutland (all characters)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Marvel Studios’ Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver

Lead Animator: Liam Russell

Lead Animator: Alvise Avati

Lead Animator: Alessandro Cuicci

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Tangled: The Series—Tangled Before Ever After

Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore

Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra

Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas

Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella

Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl

Character: Pub Thugs

Character Designer: Mayumi Nose

Character: Pascal

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios

Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga

Character: All characters

Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva

Character: All characters

Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra

Character: All characters

Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez

Character: All characters

Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan

Character: All characters

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse“The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”

Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation

Director: Dave Wasson

Director: Eddie Trigueros

Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Tangled: The Series—Tangled Before Ever After

Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation

Director: Tom Caulfield

Director: Stephen Sandoval

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Director: Lee Unkrich

Co-Director: Adrian Molina

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse— “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”

Composer: Christopher Willis

Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures—“Trouble on Tibalt”

Composer: Michael Kramer

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Composer: Michael Giacchino

Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez

Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez

Composer: Germaine Franco

Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure

Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel

Composer/Lyricist: Kate Anderson

Composer: Christophe Beck

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Big Hero 6 The Series—Baymax Returns

Production Design: Mark Taihei

Production Design: Ben Plouffe

Production Design: Chris Whittier

Production Design: Sylvia Filcak

Production Design: Amy Chen

Disney Mickey Mouse—“The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”

Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker

Production Design: Justin Martin

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Production Design: Harley Jessup

Production Design: Danielle Feinberg

Production Design: Bryn Imagire

Production Design: Nathaniel McLaughlin

Production Design: Ernesto Nemesio

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse—“Bee Inspired”

Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Coco

Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse—“The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”

Voice Actor: Chris Diamantopoulos (Mickey Mouse)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Anthony Gonzales (Miguel)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse—“Locked in Love”

Writer: Darrick Bachman

Milo Murphy’s Law—“The Island of the Lost Dakotas”

Writer: Joshua Pruett

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Writer: Adrian Molina

Writer: Matthew Aldrich

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Pickle and Peanut—“Bear-I-Cade”

Nominee: John Royer

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Nominee: Steve Bloom

Nominee: Lee Unkrich

Nominee: Greg Snyder

Nominee: Tim Fox

The Annie Awards will be presented on Saturday, February 3, 2018, at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California. Visit AnnieAwards.org to view the entire list of nominees.

Ready to start planning your Disney vacation? Click here for a FREE, no obligation quote or fill out the form below for a FREE quote.

As an agent with MickeyTravels, LLC, I can help save you time and money planning your next Disney vacation. The best part is my services are always FREE! Contact me today at mickeytravelsnatalie@gmail.com or (229) 977-3773. Join me on Facebook for the latest Disney updates and tips.

 

 


Chip and Co Past Writers and Friends