Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards

Please note: some posts may contain affiliate links which means our team could earn money if you purchase products from our site
Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 1

Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards. The 73rd annual Emmy Awards is set to air on September 19th on CBS and will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. This year’s nominations were announced by father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones and Jasmine Cephas Jones and Disney managed to secure an impressive 166 nominations!

The Walt Disney Company proudly announced an impressive 166 nominations for the 73rd Primetime Emmy® Awards. While the Television Academy announced the attributed total number as 146, the Company additionally recognizes all the programming produced for third-party platforms and by all its production and studio entities.

For the second year in a row, Disney+ leads the way with Lucasfilm Ltd‘s “The Mandalorian” garnering 24 nominations including Outstanding Dramas Series. Additionally, Disney+’s limited Marvel Studios’ series “WandaVision” received 23 honors including a nomination for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series, and nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress (Elizabeth Olsen) and Outstanding Lead Actor (Paul Bettany) in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie. Similarly, Disney+’s “Hamilton” became a fan-favorite this year with 12 total nominations including two nods for Outstanding Lead Actor—Lin-Manuel Miranda and Leslie Odom Jr.—as well as a nomination for Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded); and Marvel Studios/Disney+’s “The Falcon and The Winter Soldier” scored five including Don Cheadle’s nod for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series.

Hulu Original “The Handmaid’s Tale” netted a series-best 21 nominations including Outstanding Drama Series and a Lead Actress nod for Elizabeth Moss, making season four the most nominated season to date. Additionally, “Pen15” earned the platform its first Outstanding Comedy Series nomination, and Aidy Bryant earned her first lead actress nomination for “Shrill.”  Nat Geo scored 13 total nods including Cynthia Erivo’s critically acclaimed performance in “Genius: Aretha” as well as reality and documentary programming “City So Real” and “Secrets Of The Whales.” Whereas FX’s “Pose” earned 10, including Outstanding Drama Series as well as Outstanding Lead Actor for Billy Porter and a historic first-ever nomination for a transgender nominee for Mj Rodriguez as Outstanding Lead Actress; and much-talked-about “The New York Times Presents: Framing Britney Spears” scored two nominations including Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special. 

ABC’s “black-ish” earned a show-best of six nominations, including Outstanding Comedy Series and nods for Lead Actor (Anthony Anderson) and Lead Actress (Tracee Ellis Ross). This is Anthony Anderson’s seventh nomination, making him the most nominated Black actor in Emmy history in the Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category. Additional series with multiple nods include 20th Television-produced “This Is Us” and ABC’s “Dancing with the Stars.”

Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 2

Check out the full list of Emmy Nominations below:

Related: Marvel Fans Are Calling for Sebastian Stan to Earn an Emmy for his Performance in Episode 4 of ‘The Falcon and the Winter Soldier’

The Mandalorian (Disney+ / Lucasfilm Ltd.)
24 Nominations

 Outstanding Drama Series
 Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – Giancarlo Esposito
 Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series – Carl Weathers
 Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series – Timothy Olyphant
 Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series – Jon Favreau
 Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series – “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
 Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series – “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
 Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One
Hour Or More) – “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
 Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
 Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) – “Chapter 15:
The Believer”
 Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour), “Chapter 13:
The Jedi”
 Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
 Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series – “Chapter 11: The
Heiress”
 Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series – “Chapter 13: The
Jedi”
 Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series – “Chapter 15: The
Believer”
 Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series – “Chapter 16: The
Rescue”
 Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling – “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
 Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup – “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
 Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) – “Chapter 16:
The Rescue”
 Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) – “Chapter
13: The Jedi”
 Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
 Outstanding Stunt Coordination
 Outstanding Stunt Performance – “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
 Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One
Hour Or More) – “Chapter 13: The Jedi”

WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel Studios)
23 Nominations

 Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series
 Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Paul Bettany
 Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Elizabeth
Olsen
 Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Kathryn
Hahn
 Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – “Filmed Before A
Live Studio Audience”
 Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – “Previously On”
 Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
 Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
 Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – “Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience”
 Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
 Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or
Movie – “On A Very Special Episode…”

 Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or
Movie – “The Series Finale”
 Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
 Outstanding Main Title Design
 Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “Filmed Before A
Live Studio Audience”
 Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special
(Original Dramatic Score) – “Previously On”
 Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics – “Agatha All Along”
 Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
 Outstanding Music Supervision
 Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special –
“The Series Finale”
 Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – “The Series
Finale”
 Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
 Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – “All-New
Halloween Spooktacular!”
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu Original)
21 Nominations

 Outstanding Drama Series
 Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series – Elisabeth Moss
 Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – O-T Fagbenle
 Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – Max Minghella
 Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – Bradley Whitford
 Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Madeline Brewer
 Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Ann Dowd
 Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Yvonne Strahovski
 Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Samira Wiley
 Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Alexis Bledel
 Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Mckenna Grace
 Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
 Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series – “Home”
 Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or
More)
 Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
 Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
 Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – “Vows”
 Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “Pigs”
 Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) – “The
Crossing”
 Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
 Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Hamilton (Disney+)
12 Nominations

 Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
 Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Lin-Manuel
Miranda
 Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Leslie Odom Jr.
 Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Daveed
Diggs

 Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Anthony
Ramos
 Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Jonathan
Groff
 Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie -Phillipa
Soo
 Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – Renee
Elise Goldsberry
 Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
 Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
 Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
 Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

Pose (FX /  20th Television / FX Productions) 
10 Nominations 

 Outstanding Drama Series  
 Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series – Billy Porter 
 Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series – Mj Rodriguez  
 Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series – “Series Finale” 
 Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series – “Series Finale”
 Outstanding Contemporary Costumes  
 Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling 
 Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) 
 Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup  
 Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series – Pose: Identity, Family,
Community 

 
black-ish (ABC / ABC Signature) 
6 Nominations 

 Outstanding Comedy Series  
 Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series – Anthony Anderson  
 Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series – Tracee Ellis Ross  
 Outstanding Contemporary Costumes  
 Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling 
 Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Stacey Abrams 

 
This Is Us (20th Television)  
6 Nominations 

 Outstanding Drama Series  
 Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown 
 Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – Chris Sullivan  
 Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Phylicia Rashad 
 Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup 
 Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)  

 
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
5 Nominations

 Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming – Artem Chigvintsev,
Choreographer
 Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming – Derek Hough,
Choreographer
 Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program 
 Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series 
 Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-
Prosthetic) 

The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+ / Marvel Studios)
5 Nominations

 Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series – Don Cheadle
 Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) – “One World,
One People”
 Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
 Outstanding Stunt Coordination
 Outstanding Stunt Performance – “Truth”

The Oscars (ABC)
4 Nominations 

 Outstanding Variety Special (Live) 
 Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special 
 Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special 
 Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special 

Ratched (20th Television) 
4 Nominations 

 Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Sophie Okonedo  
 Outstanding Period Costumes 
 Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling  
 Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)  

 
Fargo (FX / FX Productions)
3 Nominations

 Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie
 Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special
(Original Dramatic Score)
 Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special

Genius: Aretha (National Geographic / 20th Television )
3 Nominations 

 Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Cynthia
Erivo   
 Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming   
 Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie 

 
Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
3 Nominations

 Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-
Camera)
 Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
 Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Pen15 (Hulu Original)
3 Nominations

· Outstanding Comedy Series
· Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
· Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

The Politician (20th Television) 
3 Nominations 

 Outstanding Contemporary Costumes 

 Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling 
 Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) 

 
Secrets of the Whales (Disney+ / National Geographic)
3 Nominations

 Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
 Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
 Outstanding Narrator – Sigourney Weaver

Shark Tank (ABC)
3 Nominations

 Outstanding Structured Reality Program 
 Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program – Mark Cuban, Barbara
Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary
 Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program 
Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) (FX)
2 Nominations

 Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
 Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Central Park (20th Television Animation)  
2 Nominations 

 Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Tituss Burgess 
 Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Stanley Tucci 

 
City So Real (National Geographic)
2 Nominations

 Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
 Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

The Conners (ABC)
2 Nominations 

 Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series 
 Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 

 
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC / ABC Signature) 
2 Nominations 

 Outstanding Variety Talk Series 
 Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 

 
Archer (FX / FX Productions)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Jessica Walter

Becoming (Disney+)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Bob’s Burgers (20th Television Animation) 
1 Nomination 

 Outstanding Animated Program 

 
The Disney Holiday Singalong (ABC)

1 Nomination
 Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming – Derek Hough,
Choreographer

Family Guy (20th Television Animation) 
1 Nomination 

 Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Seth MacFarlane 

 
grown-ish (Freeform / ABC Signature) 
1 Nomination 

 Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

 
Inside Pixar (Disney+ / Pixar Animation Studios)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Last Man Standing (20th Television)  
1 Nomination 

 Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series  

Maggie Simpson in: The Force Awakens From Its Nap (Disney+ / 20th Television Animation)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Once Upon A Snowman (Disney+ / Walt Disney Animation Studios)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

 
Rebuilding Paradise (National Geographic)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lincoln Square Productions)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Television Movie

Running Wild With Bear Grylls (National Geographic)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shrill (Hulu Original)
1 Nomination

 Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series – Aidy Bryant

The Simpsons (20th Television Animation) 
1 Nomination 

 Outstanding Animated Program

Be sure to check back here at Chip and Co. for updates and all things Disney!

Related: ‘WandaVision’ Beats Out ‘The Mandalorian’ for Most Popular TV Show

Featured Photo Credit: Disney+ / Marvel Studios / ABC

Source: HuffPost

Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 3

Let our friends at Destinations to Travel help you! Just fill out the form below and someone will be in touch!

Name(Required)
MM slash DD slash YYYY
MM slash DD slash YYYY
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 4 Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 5 Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 6 Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 7 Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 8 Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards 9
Kaitlyn

One thought on “Disney Earns 166 Nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards

  1. Of all the tv programs shown for awards. as an 82 yr old woman, there were just 4 I watch. Goes to show you what most senior citizens care about. So many of the commercials apply to us yet our likes are very little or none. I’m assuming the number of viewers of the awards show will be very disappointing for the sponsors, as it should be. Regular cable TV is almost non existent in the list and for most of us, that’s what we watch, streaming and pay channels, not wanted. Keep ignoring us and watch your sponsors reaction!!

Comments are closed.